Nutan was born on 4th of June in 1936 at Bombay, Bombay Presidency, India and died because of lung cancer on 21st of February in 1991. She has been the most famous actress of the Hindi cinema and known by the name Nutan. She performed her best in more than 70 Hindi films all through her career of four decades. She did her debut at her 14 in 1950 film Hamari Beti (directed by her mother). She has been honoured with the Padma Shri by the Indian Government.

Nutan Facts:

Birth name: Nutan Samarth

Also Known as: Nutan Samarth Behl

Born: on 4th of June in 1936 at Bombay, Bombay Presidency, India

Died: on 21st of February in 1991 because of lung cancer (aged 54) in India

Years active: 1950–1991

Spouse: Rajnish Bahl (naval Lieutenant-Commander)

Children: Mohnish Bahl

Father: Kumarsen Samarth (director-poet)

Mother: Shobhna Samarth (actress)

Siblings: 2 younger sisters and a younger brother

Younger sisters: Tanuja (actress) and Chatura

Awards and Nominations:

  • She was awarded with the Civilian award in 1974, the Padma Shri (India’s fourth-highest civilian honour) by the Government of India.
  • Filmfare Best Actress Award in 1956 for film Seema.
  • Filmfare Best Actress Award in 1959 for film Sujata.
  • Filmfare Best Actress Award in 1963 for film Bandini.
  • Filmfare Best Actress Award in 1967 for film Milan.
  • Filmfare Best Actress Award in 1978 for film Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki
  • Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award in 1985 for film Meri Jung.
  • Filmfare Best Actress Award – Nomination in 1960 for film Chhalia.
  • Filmfare Best Actress Award – Nomination in 1973 for film Saudagar.
  • Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award – Nomination in 1973 for film Saudagar.
  • Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award – Nomination in 1973 for film Anuraag.
  • Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award – Nomination in 1978 for film Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki.
  • BFJA Best Actress Award (Hindi) in 1963 for film Bandini.
  • BFJA Best Actress Award in 1973 for film Milan.
  • BFJA Best Actress Award in 1974 for film Saudagar.