Madurai Shanmukhavadivu Subbulakshmi, a popular Carnatic vocalist, was the first Indian musician who was honored with the Bharat Ratna and the Ramon Magsaysay award. She was interested towards the Carnatic music from her childhood. After her first performance at Madras Music Academy in 1929, she became the leading Carnatic vocalist of her time.

M. S. Subbulakshmi Facts:

Full Name: Madurai Shanmukhavadivu Subbulakshmi

Also known as: M.S.

Born: on 16th of September in 1916, at Madurai, Madras Presidency, India

Origin: India

Died: on 11th of December in 2004 at age of 88 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Genres: Indian classical music

Occupation: Classical Vocalist

Years active: from 1930 to 2004

Labels: HMV

Spouse: Kalki Sadasivam

Children: Radha Viswanathan

Albums: Old Gems, Mela-Raga-malika-chakra, Paddhatti – M S Subbulakshmi – Live In Concert 1956, Sri Venkatesa Suprabhatham, Immortal Legends – Volume 5: of 5

Father: Shanmukavadiver Ammal (veena player)

Mother: Subramania Iyer

Grandmother: Akkammal (violinist)

Film debut: Sevasadan (1938)