Indira Priyadarshini Gandhi, 3rd Indian Prime Minister, was an icon of the National Congress party of the India. She served in India as a 2nd longest serving Prime Minister from 1966 to 1977 and from 1980 till her death in 1984. She was the only woman to hold the office. She was the daughter of first Prime Minister of India, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. She was titled as the “Woman of the Millennium” in 1999 in a poll from BBC. She was the woman of tenure in India who has left her prints over lacs of the Indian women.

Indira Gandhi Facts:

3rd Prime Minister of India

In office: from 14th of January 1980 to 31st of October 1984.

President:

  • Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
  • Zail Singh

Preceded by: Charan Singh

Succeeded by: Rajiv Gandhi

In office: from 24th of January 1966 to 24th of March 1977.

President:

  • Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
  • Zakir Hussain
  • V. V. Giri
  • Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

Deputy: Morarji Desai

Preceded by: Gulzarilal Nanda

Succeeded by: Morarji Desai

Minister of External Affairs

In office: from 9th of March 1984 to 31st of October 1984.

Preceded by: P. V. Narasimha Rao

Succeeded by: Rajiv Gandhi

In office: from 22nd of August 1967 to 14th of March 1969.

Preceded by: M. C. Chagla

Succeeded by: Dinesh Singh

Minister of Defence

In office: from 14th of January 1980 to 15th of January 1982.

Preceded by: Chidambaram Subramaniam

Succeeded by: R. Venkataraman

In office: from 30th of November 1975 to 20th of December 1975.

Preceded by: Sardar Swaran Singh

Succeeded by: Bansi Lal

Minister of Home Affairs

In office: from 27th of June 1970 to 4th of February 1973.

Preceded by: Yashwantrao Chavan

Succeeded by: Uma Shankar Dikshit

Minister of Finance

In office: from 16th of July 1969 to 27th of June 1970.

Preceded by: Morarji Desai

Succeeded by: Yashwantrao Chavan

Personal Details

Birth Name: Indira Priyadarshini Nehru

Full Name: Indira Priyadarshini Gandhi

Other Name: Woman of the Millennium

Born: on 19th of November in 1917, at Allahabad, United Provinces, British India

Died: 31st of October in 1984, when she was 66 years old, at New Delhi, Delhi, India

Political party: Indian National Congress

Spouse: Feroze Gandhi

Father: Jawaharlal Nehru

Mother: Kamala Nehru

Children:

  • Rajiv Gandhi
  • Sanjay Gandhi

Daughter in Laws:

Grand Children:

  • Rahul Gandhi
  • Priyanka Gandhi
  • Varun Gandhi

Education:

  • Viswa Bharati University in Shantiniketan
  • University of Oxford in Britain
  • Somerville College, Oxford

Commemoration:

  • Indira Awaas Yojana
  • Indira Gandhi International Airport
  • Indira Gandhi National Open University
  • Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration
  • Indira Gandhi Prize