Amrita Pritam, a Punjabi writer and poet, was the leading poet of the 20th century who wrote various novels, fiction, biographies, poems and essay. She exists always in the people hearts because of her poignant writing, “Aj Aakhaan Waris Shah Nu”. During partition she had migrated to the India from Lahore in 1947. As a woman writer, she was the first who had win the Sahitya Akademi Award and Bhartiya Jnanpith (highest literary awards of India).

Amrita Pritam Facts:

Birth Name: Amrita Kaur

Born: on 31st of August in 1919, at Gujranwala, Punjab, British India (currently Gujranwala, Punjab, Pakistan)

Died: on 31st of October in 2005 at age 86 in Delhi, India

Occupation: Novelist, poet, essayist

Nationality: Indian

Active Period: 1936–2004

Genres:                poetry, prose, autobiography

Subjects: partition of India, women, dream

Literary movement: Romantic-Progressivism

Spouse: Pritam Singh

Children:

  • Navraj Kwatra
  • Kandlla

Father: Kartar Singh Hitkari

Daughter: Kandlla

Son: Navraj Kwatra

Daughter-in-law: Alka

Grandchildren:

  • Taurus
  • Noor
  • Aman
  • Shilpi

Notable works:

  • Pinjar (novel)
  • Aj Akhan Waris Shah Nu (poem)
  • Suneray (poem)

Famous Books: Pinjar, The other dimension, Life and poetry of Sara Shagufta